The US ice vending market represents $4.4 billion with an annual growth rate of 7.8%. Kiosk'Ice, European leader with 19 machines in operation, is adapting its technology to penetrate this market.
| Technical Specifications | |
|---|---|
| Production | 1,005 lb/day |
| Storage | 485 lb |
| Ice Module | Scotsman NW 1008 AS |
| Ice Type | Nugget |
| Dimensions | 39.4" x 42.5" x 87" |
| Total Footprint | 42 sq ft |
| Power Supply | 230V / 60Hz |
| Refrigerant | R-290 (eco-friendly) |
| Criteria | Kiosk'Ice | Kooler Ice | Everest | Ice House |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $35,000 | $29,500-$35,000 | $25,000-$46,000 | $80,000-$150,000 |
| Production/day | 1,005 lb | 500 lb | 800 lb | 5,000 lb |
| Footprint | 42 sq ft | 80+ sq ft | 90+ sq ft | 200+ sq ft |
| NFC / Apple Pay | Yes | No | Yes | No |
| Chassis Warranty | Lifetime | 5 years | 3 years | 5 years |
Each Kiosk'Ice machine generates strong returns with minimal operating costs.
| Metric | Conservative | Moderate | Optimistic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly revenue/machine | $1,500 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| Monthly OPEX | $900 | $800 | $700 |
| Monthly net profit | $600 | $1,700 | $2,800 |
| Payback | 36 months | 20 months | 12 months |
| 3-Year ROI | 48% | 180% | 420% |
| 5-Year ROI | 130% | 297% | 650% |
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Electricity | $175 |
| Water | $100 |
| Location rent | $250 |
| Maintenance | $150 |
| Insurance | $75 |
| SaaS subscription | $50 |
| Total OPEX | $800/mo |
| Year | Revenue | OPEX | Profit | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $30,000 | -$9,600 | $20,400 | -$14,600 |
| Year 2 | $30,000 | -$9,600 | $20,400 | +$5,800 |
| Year 3 | $30,000 | -$9,600 | $20,400 | +$26,200 |
| Year 4 | $30,000 | -$9,600 | $20,400 | +$46,600 |
| Year 5 | $30,000 | -$9,600 | $20,400 | +$67,000 |
Note: Year 5 cumulative includes $35,000 machine cost recovery. Total net: +$67,000.
| Year | Investment | Revenue | OPEX | Net Profit | Cumulative |
|---|
| Item | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|
| Application & Platform | $81,750 | 21.9% |
| Production Tooling | $81,750 | 21.9% |
| US Chassis (fabrication) | $49,050 | 13.1% |
| US Compliance (certifications) | $46,870 | 12.5% |
| PCB (electronic board) | $37,060 | 9.9% |
| Mechanical Engineering | $30,520 | 8.2% |
| Electrical Engineering | $30,520 | 8.2% |
| Prototype Test Bench | $16,350 | 4.4% |
| Total | $373,870 | 100% |
| Scenario | Machines Year 1 | Revenue Year 1 | Gross Margin (40%) | Program Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 10 | $350,000 | $140,000 | 2.7 years |
| Moderate | 20 | $700,000 | $280,000 | 1.3 years |
| Optimistic | 40 | $1,400,000 | $560,000 | 8 months |
Electrical safety — Mandatory
Budget: $19,620 | 3-6 months
Food & vending standards
Budget: $10,900 | 2-4 months
Accessibility, weights/measures, food safety
Budget: $10,900 | 1-3 months
The Scotsman NW 1008 module is already UL and NSF certified, significantly accelerating the process.
| Indicator | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global market | $873M | ~$1.5B | $8.15B |
| USA share | ~70% | ~65% | ~60% |
| CAGR | 7.8% | ||
Q3 2026 - Q2 2027
Q3 2027 - Q4 2028
2029 - 2030
| Year 1 (2027-28) | Year 2 (2028-29) | Year 3 (2029-30) | Year 4 (2030-31) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machines sold | 20 | 40 | 80 | 120 |
| Cumulative fleet | 20 | 60 | 140 | 260 |
| Sales revenue | $700K | $1,400K | $2,800K | $4,200K |
| Recurring revenue | $31K | $94K | $343K | $895K |
| Total revenue | $731K | $1,494K | $3,143K | $5,095K |
| Cumulative revenue | $731K | $2,225K | $5,368K | $10,463K |
| State | Gas Stations | Avg Summer Temp |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 4,700+ | 92 F |
| Texas | 7,400+ | 96 F |
| Arizona | 1,800+ | 106 F |
| Georgia | 3,200+ | 90 F |
| California | 8,500+ | 85-105 F |
| Indicator | Target | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| Uptime | > 95% | 98% |
| MTBF | > 2,000h | > 3,000h |
| MTTR | < 4h | < 2h |
| Transaction success | > 99% | > 99.5% |
| Amount | $373,870 |
| Purpose | US adaptation + certification |
| Program duration | 12 months (Q3 2026 - Q2 2027) |
| Breakeven | 27 machines (16 months) |
| Program ROI Year 1 | 82% (moderate scenario) |
| Machines deployed | 260 |
| Cumulative revenue | $10.5M |
| EBITDA Year 4 | $1.1M |
| Valuation | $11-15M |
| Investment multiple | 32-44x |
5-Year ROI (moderate): 297% | Investment: $373,870 | Target: 260 machines across 8-10 states
$4.4B and growing at 7.8%/year. Penetration rate < 10%. Technology renewal cycle underway.
Best price, best technology, most compact, lifetime warranty. Score 8.85/10 vs 6.15-7.15 competitors.
19 machines, 98% uptime, 3 iterations. Solid European track record. Scotsman module = guaranteed US service.